Multiple Teams · Angry Red Wrestling Opens Season in Ulysses


Liberal will next compete in a home dual against Ulysses on Thursday Dec 17th at 6 PM in the Big House

Weight-Name-Grade-Record-Tournament Placement
101-Mana Chanthasone-10- (1-1)-2nd 

Dameon Duran (Liberal High School) won by fall over Mana Chanthasone (Liberal High School) (Fall 4:00)

Mana Chanthasone (Liberal High School) won by decision over Austin Topliss (Hugoton High School) (Dec 8-2)
106-Dameon Duran-12-(2-0)-1st 

Dameon Duran (Liberal High School) won by fall over Mana Chanthasone (Liberal High School) (Fall 4:00)

Dameon Duran (Liberal High School) won by fall over Austin Topliss (Hugoton High School) (Fall 1:08)
120-Julian Covarrubias-12-(0-2)- DNP

Josh Kasselman (Scott Community HS) won by fall over Julian Covarrubias (Liberal High School) (Fall 0:23)

Joel Barrera (Leoti-Wichita County HS) won by fall over Julian Covarrubias (Liberal High School) (Fall 4:17)
120-Edgar Landa-10-(0-2)-DNP

Joel Barrera (Leoti-Wichita County HS) won by fall over Edgar Landa (Liberal High School) (Fall 5:18)

Cole Krug (Ulysses High School) won by fall over Edgar Landa (Liberal High School) (Fall 0:55)
143-Milly McClure-12-(1-1) 2nd 

Milly McClure (Liberal High School) won by fall over Miranda Guzman (Ulysses High School) (Fall 2:31)

Olivia Flores (Hugoton High School) won by fall over Milly McClure (Liberal High School) (Fall 3:46)

 

138-Tommy McClure-10-(0-2)-3rd 

Koby Salas (Ulysses High School) won by major decision over Tommy McClure (Liberal High School) (Maj 10-2)

Bly Gosch (Lakin High School) won by decision over Tommy McClure (Liberal High School) (Dec 6-2)
152-Andy Vargas-12-(1-2)-DNP 

Andy Vargas (Liberal High School) won by fall over Ramiro Rodriguez (Hugoton High School) (Fall 5:12)

Jacob Irwin (Scott Community HS) won by fall over Andy Vargas (Liberal High School) (Fall 2:29)

Kaleb Jaquez (Ulysses High School) won by decision over Andy Vargas (Liberal High School) (Dec 4-0)
152-Ivan Moreno-09-(0-2)-DNP 

Edgar Ramirez (Holcomb High School) won by fall over Ivan Moreno (Liberal High School) (Fall 5:53)

Kaleb Jaquez (Ulysses High School) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ivan Moreno (Liberal High School) (SV-1 6-4)
182-Jacob Cutshall-09-(1-4)-DNP

Abraham Garcia (Hugoton High School) won by fall over Jacob Cutshall (Liberal High School) (Fall 2:33)

Jeffery Nix (Scott Community HS) won by fall over Jacob Cutshall (Liberal High School) (Fall 3:42)

Trevor Biermann (Leoti-Wichita County HS) won by fall over Jacob Cutshall (Liberal High School) (Fall 3:47)

Justin Degollado (Ulysses High School) won by fall over Jacob Cutshall (Liberal High School) (Fall 2:15)

Jacob Cutshall (Liberal High School) won by fall over Ryan Palacios (Holcomb High School) (Fall 1:31)
195-Pat Nunez-11-(0-2)-DNP 

Omar Gonzalez (Lakin High School) won by fall over Pat Nunez (Liberal High School) (Fall 0:56)

Carmelo Orosco (Ulysses High School) won by fall over Pat Nunez (Liberal High School) (Fall 0:32)
220-Jim Bangs-10-(2-0)-1st.

Jim Bangs (Liberal High School) won by fall over Braydon Bruner (Scott Community HS) (Fall 3:30)

Jim Bangs (Liberal High School) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jace Bonsall (Hugoton High School) (SV-1 4-2)